0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The sole publisher of the information on this website is Croft Oak Furniture Limited

This website has been designed and constructed by Chesterfield Digital who has published the information on this website and who as sole publisher has endeavoured to ensure that all the information contained within this website is as accurate as possible at the time of production. Chesterfield Digital and their agents regret that they cannot guarantee accuracy and that they cannot be held responsible in any way whatsoever for any errors or omissions in the published information which may also change from time to time thereafter. 
Croft Oak Furniture Limited and their agents accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any claim, loss, damage, injury or inconvenience whatsoever whether direct, indirect or consequential and howsoever sustained or caused as a result of using this website.


Furthermore Croft Oak Furniture Limited and their agents offer no guarantee or indemnity whatsoever as to the accuracy of the information featured on different businesses, products and services mentioned on this website or linked to from this website. Croft Oak Furniture Limited and their agents do not offer any recommendation as to the suitability or quality of these different businesses, products and services mentioned on this website or linked to from this website.


All persons using the information on this website do so at their sole discretion and it will be the sole responsibility of any such person using this website to directly contact and any other business and service featured on the website to verify all such information featured and to also obtain additional written confirmation from Croft Oak Furniture Limited and any other business and service featured on the website before making any decisions or making any bookings or purchases whatsoever based upon such information.


Croft Oak Furniture Limited and their agents reserve the right to cancel any order in part or in full at any time without having to assign any reason, without penalty and without any liability whatsoever.


All rights reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means whatsoever without the prior written permission of as sole publisher. This includes but is not limited to all images of furniture including bedroom, occasional, dining, and bedroom or living room


Any use of this website shall be deemed as to be using it in England. This website has been produced in England and is hosted in England and is subject solely to English Law.
Indemnity


You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Croft Oak Furniture Limited as follows:

Attn:
E-Commerce Customer Services Manager
Croft Oak Furniture Limited
Unit 6 Devonshire Ind Hamlet
Brimington
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 1JU

Our Rights
We reserve the right to: 

modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third Party Links
To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Colour Disclaimer
For technical reasons connected with colour reproduction and media limitations the colours shown may not be an exact representation of the actual product. Wood is a natural product and each unique item is hand built by expert crafts

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

When you shop for oak furniture etc on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name address, e-mail address and bank/credit/debit card details. Some of our advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website such as "oak furniture" etc ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders:
For statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you;
To serve website content and advertisements to you;
To administer this website;
If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Your personal information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Croft Oak Furniture Limited requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Croft Oak Furniture Limited for mailing or marketing purposes. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.